US Army Corps of Engineers
Vicksburg District

Vicksburg District announces annual Engineer’s Day awards

Published June 6, 2019

VICKSBURG, Miss. – The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Vicksburg District hosted its annual Engineer’s Day awards ceremony at the district’s headquarters building in Vicksburg, Mississippi, June 5.

During the ceremony, employees were recognized with a variety of honorary team and individual awards. The following employees were recognized with individual awards:

Colby Bankston, Real Estate Division, received the Employee of the Year Award for his extraordinary accomplishments and excellence in contributing to the district’s mission, his outstanding demonstration of Army and USACE values and his leadership and mentorship.

William Shows, Engineering and Construction Division, was the recipient of the Commander’s Award for Outstanding Achievement in Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO). Shows received this award for his significant contribution to the EEO program, assuring full opportunity in employment for all persons regardless of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age and physical or mental handicap.

Kent Parrish, Programs and Project Management Division, was the recipient of the Engineer Award for his dedication and expertise in the field of engineering.

Jason Overstreet, Emergency Operations Division, received the Emergency Management Award for his initiative, commitment and leadership in performing and completing specialized emergency mission assignments.

Drew Smith, Engineering and Construction Division, was the recipient of the Commander’s Public Service Award for his outstanding achievement in high-profile public service, including media relations that enhanced the USACE’s image among partners, stakeholders and the public.

Dana Moree, Engineering and Construction Division, was the recipient of the STEM Employee of the Year Award for her pattern of high achievement, excellence and leadership in the fields of science, technology, engineering and math for USACE.

Michael Leblanc, Engineering and Construction Division, received the Paddle Wheel Award, which recognizes an employee for excellence in specific craft and trade skills, for his outstanding performance of duties and significant support to the district’s mission and goals.

Anita Griffin, Programs and Project Management Division, received the Professional Award for her outstanding performance of duties and dedication to the USACE and district mission.

Brian Everitt, Engineering and Construction Division, received the Scientist Award for his outstanding performance of duties as a cartographer and dedication to the USACE and district mission.

Tonya Gregory-Lyons, Executive Office, was the recipient of the Administrator Award for her exceptional administrative support to the district.

Thomas Hale, Sardis Lake Field Office, was the recipient of the Park Ranger Award, for his professionalism and exceptional communication skills while performing his duties.

Lakierra Brown, Engineering and Construction Division, was the recipient of the Volunteer Leadership Award for her dedicated leadership in planning and coordinating successful projects for the district.

Baylee Jeter, Programs and Project Management Division, and Amy McAdams, Arkabutla Lake Field Office, each received the Student of the Year Award for their outstanding demonstration of initiative, commitment, competence and leadership while performing duties as students for their respective offices.

Billy Williams, Jr. was the recipient of the Wage Grade Leadership Award for his pattern of excellence as a supervisor, serving as a role model for other wage-system employees and leading his team to accomplish quality, productive and safe work.

 

                                                                                                                                XXX


Contact
Shirley J. Smith
601-631-5223
Shirley.J.Smith@usace.army.mil

Release no. 19-015